O More Than Happy Countryman
|
H. E. Bates Price: 5,02 EUR Vendor: hjbooks ( manchester, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Ltd Description: spine faded, boards are faded and stained, contents clean and tight Binding: Hardcover Bates, H. E. Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Bewdley Fine Books ( Worcestershire, WOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Country Life Ltd, 1943 Description: Green Cloth. Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Ownership inscription on front endpaper. Faded spine otherwise a nice clean copy. Binding: Hardcover Bates, H.E. Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: STEVE BROWN BOOKS ( Lichfield, Staffordshire, STA, United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Subject: COUNTRY LIFE, RURAL TUNNICLIFFE C F Description: Green cloth boards faded & well sunned around spine, Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Bates (H.E.) Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Staniland (Booksellers) ( Lincolnshire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London; Country Life, 1st ed Subject: TOPOGRAPHY COUNTRYSIDE C F TUNNICLIFFE Description: Large 8vo, frontispiece and other illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe, 104pp, green cloth, white lettering. Spine faded, boards less so; small paper fault on rear pastdown and endpaper; else a good copy, lacking d-j. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover H.E. Bates Price: 7,52 EUR Vendor: Paul Crampton ( Canterbury Kent, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Subject: COULTERBOOK Description: 104 clean, well-illustrated pages, in green cloth boards. Inscription to ffep; boards a little dusty. The unclipped DJ has edge-wear, with a number of closed tears. Small paper loss to edges, top of spine & mid-length of spine. A new protective sleeve will be fitted. *** This book is genuinely in stock with us and will be promptly despatched from our UK-based home by first-class post or airmail *** Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover H.E.Bates Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Neil Holliday ( Gloucestershire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Books Description: No jacket, green cloth, fading to spine, a little wear to corners. Light foxing to prelims else a very clean and tight copy. Edition: First Edition Bates, H.E. ; Tunnicliffe, C.F. Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Wykeham Books ( LONDON, ENG, United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Ltd, London, first edition, 1943. Subject: BATES, H.EWYKBOOKS 13458 H. E. (HERBERT ERNEST), 1905-1974 COUNTRY LIFE - ENGLAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY E.;TUNNICLIFFE, C. F. Description: Cloth, 8vo, 25 cm, 104 pp, several full-page ills by C. F.Tunnicliffe. Country Life is, as I have tried to show in these pages, "the best life in the world," writes Mr. Bates. But what will it be like after the war? The shell of the village community as it used to be is already broken. The self-contained world of the great country house has gone for ever. The church itself, in Mr. Bates's view, is 'near to becoming a spent force' Yet never before have so many people been conscious of the countryside as they are to-day. Already they are demanding plans for rural reconstruction. What kind of plans must they be? It is a big question, and Mr. Bates offers a considered answer. It is his conviction that the country side must not be regarded as "an airtight compartment reserved only for the few." He wants to see town and country ever more closely allied "O more than happy countryman," said Virgil, "if he only knew his good fortune." Still more happy the countryman, adds Mr. Bates, who is big enough to understand, enlarge, improve, protect and share that good fortune with others. He shows himself to be precisely such a man. He has the country man's eye, the countryman's realism, the countryman's faith - and the countryman's sense of humour. And he has put them all into this book." - from the blurb. Edges slightly rubbed, sunned around head of spine, otherwise Good in a used dustwrapper. which is torn with some old tape-repairs. BATES, H. E Price: 8,36 EUR Vendor: Bookenastics ( Liverpool, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: U.K / Country Life Limited Subject: C. F. TUNNICLIFFE / H. E. BATES. Description: This book combines his observations of people, architecture, nature, history and the war. With 11 illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. A cloth bound 1st edition hardback. In good condition-Edges & spines cloth faded & the previous owner's book plate on the inside cover. (104 pages). Binding: Hardcover BATES H E Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: Castle Hill Books BA ( Herefordshire, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Subject: TUNNICLIFFE Description: 104pp, illustrated by Tunniclffe, bound in green cloth Binding: Hardcover Bates, H. E. Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Bob Horne Books ( HALIFAX, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life, London Description: 104pp. with 11 full page illustrations. Contents are bright and tight, endpapers are foxed. Dj has small tears and chips at the edges, and a small piece missing from the top of the spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition H. E. BATES Price: 10,86 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: COUNTRY LIFE Description: Published by COUNTRY LIFE in 1943, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, faded, hinges weak, boards good, faded title on spine, owners inscription, a good reading copy. 102521C3GRE2H* 1065470 (#11673-H54-54) (102521C3GRE2H* 1065470) Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Bates, H E Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Country Life, , First Edition. Subject: RURAL LIFE 0 Description: VG HB in green cloth boards with faded spine, no dj. 104pp with numerous superb woodcuts by C F Tunnicliffe. Country-loving articles, gloriously illustrated. Very good condition with no inscriptions. Binding: Hardcover Bates, H. E. Price: 11,00 EUR Vendor: Ray Boas - Estab 1980 - Member ABAA/ILAB ( Walpole, NH, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Country Life Limited (1945) reprint. Subject: ENGLAND ILLUSTRATED BY ILL. C. F. TUNNICLIFFE. Description: good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). 104pp The author shows in these pages that country life is the best life in the world. Illustrated by ill. by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Binding is HC. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Bates H E Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: WebbooksUK.com Ltd ( NEWTON STEWART, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Ltd, London Subject: COUNTRY LIFE, SPORT, FARMING, ILLUSTRATED Description: Clean bright copy of the book. The dust jacket is a little faded along the spine and shows little wear to the edges and corners. There is a 2" closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. Not priced clipped. There is a small piece of tape on the front flap. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition H. E. BATES Price: 13,65 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED Description: Published by COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED in 1943, 104 pages, hardback with D/J, tall size, D/W with considerable edge wear, wear to edges, foxing throughout, owners inscription, illustrated in black & white, in protective plastic jacket. 106504B4GRE3D* 1162829 (#31-19-H01-40) (106504B4GRE3D* 1162829) Binding: Hardcover Bates, H. E. Price: 16,38 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1945 Country Life Subject: COUNTRYSIDE NATURE WILDLIFE TRADITION COMMUNITY GARDEN HISTORY Description: . first reprint. good, corners bumped, covers faded. 10x7. 104pp. frontis & b/w illus throughout by C. F. Tunnicliffe. H E BATES Price: 16,43 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: COUNTRY LIFE Description: Published by COUNTRY LIFE in 1945, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, leather (rubbed and worn), owners inscription, tipped in black & white plates, a good working copy. 10005B3GRE3H* 7733960 (#H28-51) (10005B3GRE3H* 7733960) Binding: Hardcover BATES,, H.E. Price: 16,27 EUR Vendor: Grant's Bookshop ( Prahran, VIC, Australia) Publisher: London, Country Life 1943. Subject: UKI MOF LIT FIC ILL Description: 104 pp. 4to. Original cloth, lightly faded strip on rear. B/w frontis and illustrations. Name and date in ink on ffe. Minor foxing to endpapers. a very good copy. . First Edition. Eads, A 48. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition H.E.Bates Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: wadard books ( Farningham Kent, A., United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life, London Subject: ENGLISH COUNTRY LIFE. TUNNICLIFFE. Description: First published in 1943, H.E.Bates speculates on what country life will be like after the war. With plans already afoot for rural reconstruction he offers a considered view. Splendid Tunnicliffe illustrations, ten of them full page. Dustwrapper chipped and sometime repaired with tape. Book very good. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Bates, H. E. [1906-1974] Illustrated by Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe [1901-1979] Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Little Stour Books PBFA ( Canterbury, Kent, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Country Life Limited, 2-10 Tavistock Street, Covent Garden London Second edition [First edition 1943]. Subject: BATES, H. E. Description: Hard back publisher's original dark green cloth covers, white lettering to spine and upper panel. 4to 10" x 7½" 104 pp. Ten full page, header and tailpiece illustrations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Former name to front end paper, 10 mm tear to fore edge of page 35. VG in VG dust wrapper with rubbing to spine and fore edges, two short closed tears and small chip to top of upper panel, 5 mm abrading to across spine tips, not price clipped 8/6. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. BATES, H. E. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover H E BATES Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: madelyns books ( suffolk, a., United Kingdom) Description: 1945 1ST EDITION.GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. D/J IS TATTY. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD ORDER. SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K 1ST CLASS Binding: Hardcover H.E. Bates, Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: Ghost River Books ( Hinton, AB, Canada) Publisher: Covent Garden, England: Country Life Ltd, 1943 Subject: C.F. TUNNICLIFFE ENGLAND ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 9 7/8 x 7 3/8. 104 pp. Ten marvelous full-page engravings, annotated:. the tall, mauve-pink marshmallows, like delicate wild hollyhocks would sway among the clusters of ree d. A roof designed to endure for perhaps a thousand years. A superb church standing like a small lost cathedral over the graves of kings; etc. H.E. Bates writes very well. This book combines his obser vations of people, architecture, nature, history and the war. The first chapter begins:"There is a road in the West Sussex hills that runs between mixed woodland and fields of barley. On summer eveni n gs, during war at any rate, there is hardly ever anyone on it except a soldier or an airman with his girl, and there are few sounds on the hillside except the sounds of birds and the distant chatte r c oming from the south, of a Hurricane testing its cannon over the sea." 10 chapters. Binding is sea-green cloth on boards with white lettering. Min. fading - title on spine and front cover, bright. End covers are white, tight and clean. "Book Production War Economy Standard" emblem appears on rear side of title-page. Binding has min wear to edges. Overall an exceptionally nice copy. Overall con d .: g ood-v.good. Edition: First Edition Bates, H.E. Price: 20,06 EUR Vendor: Mair Wilkes Books ( Fife, FIF, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Country Life, 1943 Subject: TUNNICLIFFE BATES Description: Large 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Dw. torn with some loss; e.p's spotted; sign. f.e.p. o/w V.g. H E BATES Price: 20,34 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED Description: Published by COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED in 1943, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, stained, internally good, without inscription, a good reading copy. 103343C3BRO3H* 1085849 (#20158-K02-02) (103343C3BRO3H* 1085849) Binding: Hardcover BATES, H.E Price: 22,29 EUR Vendor: Bristow & Garland ( Fordingbridge, HANTS, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Country Life Subject: TUNNICLIFFE Description: First edition. Full-page and vignette woodcuts by Tunnicliffe. 4to, pp. 104, original cloth; very good in very slightly torn d.w. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE National Comprehensive Family Bible CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Jesus La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jersey Shore L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION)
