Oakwatch
|
Oakwatch(ISBN: 0720716195) Jim Flegg Price: 0,97 EUR Vendor: Goldstone Books ( Ammanford, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Bks. Subject: SUBJECTS ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN FORMAT BINDING_BROWSE CONDITION Description: All orders will be dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. Oakwatch(ISBN: 0720716195) Jim Flegg Price: 1,11 EUR Vendor: Bookmaze ( Redditch, WOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books, LONDON Description: A seasonal guide to the natural history in and around the oak tree. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oakwatch(ISBN: 0720716195) Flegg, Jim Price: 3,06 EUR Vendor: The Robb Inn Bookshop ( Camberley, Surrey, SU, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Subject: 0720716195 Description: 1985 Pelham First Edition hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Flegg, Jim; Breeze, Dianne Price: 3,33 EUR Vendor: tim tasker-brown ( morpeth, ABE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Subject: ORNITHOLOGY Description: exceptionally clean example no inscriptions or price clip, appears hardly read Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Flegg, Jim; Dianne Breeze (Illustrations) Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: BMW Books ( Alton, Hampshire, Han, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Pelham Books, 1985 Description: Very Good in a Good dust-wrapper. Black cloth hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 inches. An excellent copy in a generally very good, price-clipped dust-wrapper which is a tad rubbed at the spine-tips and corners, and has some mild edge-crease. there is a small (1cm) nick to the upper edge (rear). Contents are flat, clean and tight. The author examines a year-in-the-life of an oak, and describes the animals, insects and plants which come into contact with it. Breeze adds plenty of dash with her intricate text and full-page water colours. 159 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oakwatch(ISBN: 0720716195) Flegg, Jim Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: Idle Books ( Driffield, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books, London Subject: OAK HABITAT ECOLOGY GREAT BRITAIN Description: A fascinating seasonal guide to the natural history in and around an oak tree. Previous owners name written in child script on paste down on inside of front cover - also mark on ffep as if a label had been stuck on and then pulled off. Inside of book is very clean and certainly aimed at the adult reader. Dj clean and bright Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oakwatch(ISBN: 0720716195) Flegg, Jim: illustrated by Breeze, Dianne Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: P&D Doorbar Books ( Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: : published by Pelham, London, Subject: MODERN ILLUSTRATED MDL :OAK TREE WOODLAND FAUNA FLORA BRITAIN :: ISBN 0-7207-1619-5 BY BREEZE, DIANNE : Description: : 1st edition :green cloth, d/w, 159pp; the natural history surrounding a typical lowland oak tree; colour illustrated throughout; a near fine copy in lightly edge crinkled d/w Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition OAKWATCH(ISBN: 0720716195) JIM FLEGG Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: PELHAM BKS. Description: Published by Pelham Bks. in 1985. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 159. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8430620 #34592 2YEL3-U 8430620 (H02-005) (#34592 2YEL3-U 8430620) OAKWATCH(ISBN: 0720716195) JIM FLEGG Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: PELHAM BKS. Description: Published by Pelham Bks. in 1985. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 159. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8458558 #35877 6YEL3-U 8458558 (H28-009) (#35877 6YEL3-U 8458558) Flegg, Jim Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: Paperback Recycler ( Benson, AZ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Pelham Books, London Subject: OAK TREES GREAT BRITAIN ECOLOGY HABITAT ENVIRONMENT WOODS Description: 159 pp. with index, many color and B&W illus. The book follows a typical lowland oak, a mature tree, through the year, and investigates the animals, insects and plants associated with it. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oakwatch.(ISBN: 0720716195) Flegg, Jim Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: IanDJB ( Attleborough, Norfolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books, London Subject: OAK, GREAT BRITAIN, WILDLIFE HABITAT Description: Very good clean condition, slightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise not marked in any way and in a very good clean dust jacket that has been price-clipped. 'Oakwatch' follows a typical lowland oak, a mature tree, through the year, and investigates the animals, insects and plants associated with it. 159pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w sketches by Dianne Breeze. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oakwatch.(ISBN: 0720716195) Flegg, Jim Price: 8,36 EUR Vendor: IanDJB ( Attleborough, Norfolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books, London Subject: OAK, GREAT BRITAIN, WILDLIFE HABITAT Description: 'Oakwatch' follows a typical lowland oak, a mature tree, through the year, and investigates the animals, insects and plants associated with it. 159pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w sketches by Dianne Breeze. This book is in very good condition, it is not bumped, creased or marked in any way and the dustjacket has not been price-clipped. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Flegg, Jim Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: Michael Sweeney ( Langham, Norfolk, NFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books, London Description: Cloth and pictorial laminated dustwrapper. Colour & b/w illustrations throughout by Dianne Breeze. 159pp, 4to. Condition details: Book Fine, sl. yellowing of page edges, DW VG, unclipped, sl. edge creasing and yellowing Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Flegg, Jim. Price: 9,14 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1985 Pelham Books Subject: OAKWATCH TREE MATURE HABITAT NATURE EDUCATION TRUNK BRANCHES NATURALIST Description: . First. VG. DJ- VG. 9.5x7. 159pp. Colour and b/w photos throughout. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Flegg, Jim Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: Roger Lucas Booksellers ( Horncastle, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books, London Subject: NATURAL HISTORY, TREES, OAK Description: 1st edition, 4to, 159pp, cold frontis + cold & b/w illustrations by Dianne Breeze, VG Copy in VG DJ Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition OAKWATCH(ISBN: 0720716195) Flegg , Jim Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Stortbooks Ltd ( Great Hallingbury, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pekham First VG/VG edgewear 159pp. Many b/w and colour illus 9.5 x 7 650g Subject: OAKWATCH SEASON GUIDE NATURAL HISTORY OAK 0720716195 Description: A seasonal guide to the natural history in and around the oak tree Flegg, Jim Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: Seagull Books ( Hove, SX, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books Subject: BOTANY Description: First edition, signed by the author. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Jim Flegg Price: 13,94 EUR Vendor: NostalgiaBookShop ( Clevedon, Avo, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pelham Books, London, 1985, first edition, ISBN: 0720716195 Subject: WILDLIFE, ENVIRONMENTAL, ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, NATURAL HISTORY, TREES, NATURE Description: Black cloth hardback with dustcover, 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inch (8vo), 159 pp., indexed, illustrated by Dianne Breeze. - Dustcover is clipped, otherwise in very good or better condition. - Excerpt: Oakwatch follows a typical lowland oak, a mature tree, though the year, and investigates the animals, insects and plants associated with it. It is possible to see how their lives, often inextricably entangled with that of the oak itself, are influenced by the changing seasons, and the accounts of their varied fortunes make fascinating reading for naturalist and country-lover alike. The author's informative and entertaining text is complemented by specially commissioned watercolours and sketches by Dianne Breeze. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jesus La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Inside the Soviet Army Jersey Shore Paddington on Top (Lions S.) National Comprehensive Family Bible CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678


