Oba, The Last Samurai - Saipan 1944-45
|
Oba, the Last Samurai(ISBN: 090639371X) Don Jones Price: 0,85 EUR Vendor: Revival Books ( Lancashire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd Subject: SUBJECTS ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN HARDCOVER CONDITION TYPE Description: Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba, the Last Samurai(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 1,34 EUR Vendor: AwesomeBooks ( Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd Description: Oba, the Last Samurai GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION, NORMALLY SENT SAME DAY FROM WAREHOUSE. Binding: Hardcover Oba: The Last Samurai: Saipan 1944-45.(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones (Don) Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Staniland (Booksellers) ( Lincolnshire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Shrewsbury; Airlife Subject: MILITARY SAIPAN 0-906393-71-X Description: 8vo, map, [vi], 241pp, black imitation cloth, gilt. Inscription on front free endpaper, else a good copy in slightly chipped d-j. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed OBA, THE LAST SAMURAI(ISBN: 090639371X) DON JONES Price: 3,62 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: AIRLIFE PUB. Description: Published by AIRLIFE PUB. in 1986. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1009287 100406C3WHI3D* 1009287 2 (#7039) (100406C3WHI3D* 1009287 2) Binding: Hardcover Oba, The Last Samurai: Saipan 1944-1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: Manualman ( Leyland, Lancs., n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, Shrewsbury Subject: MILITARY WARFARE WW2 JAPAN SAIPAN Description: 241 page hardback in which the author recounts the events of 1944 when US forces had taken the island of Saipan all apart from Captain Sakae Oba who, with 46 other men, refused to surrender. Book in excellent condition, although top & bottom of spine are bumped lightly; some creasing to d/w. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba, The Last Samurai: Saipan 1944-1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones Don Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Mistletoe Books ( London, .UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife: Shrewsbury, England 1986 Description: A very near fine book which is very slightly sprung at the head of the spine, in a very near fine dust jacket. A first printing of a first edition book. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oba, the Last Samurai : Saipan 1944-1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Don Jones Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Afinebookshop ( Ballymoney, ....., United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife, Shrewsbury, England Subject: HISTORY WAR WORLD TWO WW11 WW2 EDUCATIONAL JAPAN Description: minimal wear.internally clean.241pp Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oba, the Last Samurai: Saipan 1944 - 1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Colin Snowdon ( Shrewsbury, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, Shrewsbury Subject: SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY JAPAN Description: vi 241 pp, illustrated by a map. The only blemish is very light foxing to the front pastedown. This is an excellent copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oba, the Last Samurai(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: BMW Books ( Alton, Hampshire, Han, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury Subject: WAR JAPAN WORLD 2 MILITARY MODERN HISTORY 090639371X Description: Bound in black cloth, this is a Near Fine copy in a Very Good unclipped dust-wrapper. It is not an ex-library copy. There is a spot of dustiness to the top-edge of the text. Else, this is a superb copy. 241pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition OBA, THE LAST SAMURAI(ISBN: 090639371X) DON JONES Price: 5,85 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: AIRLIFE PUB. Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 103583C3CRE3DX 1092122 1 (#24359-H54-50) (103583C3CRE3DX 1092122 1) Binding: Hardcover Oba The Last Samurai: Saipan 1944-1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Don Jones Price: 6,37 EUR Vendor: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA ( Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Airlife Description: Airlife. England, 1986. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is Fine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba The Last Samurai(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: PTP Books ( Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Airlife Publishing, Ltd., England Description: July 1944 The Americans had destroyed the Japanese naval forces at Saipan and taken the Island. Capt. Sakae Oba of the Japanese Army refused to acknowledge defeat. Oba would not surrender until he was convinced the war was over. In 1965 Oba and Jones sat down together and reconstructed many of the events that make up this narrative.241 pgs.with maps. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba: The Last Samurai(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Upper Left Corner Books ( Puyallup, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: AIrlife, Shrewsbury, UK Subject: WWII SAIPAN Description: Solid, clean and square copy of interesting story of the waning days of WWII in the Pacific; book and DJ are both nice with just traces of light surface wear but no major defects as such; page edges have just a trace of light soiling but nothing major; contents are clean and solid and corners are unbumped; there is a personalized inscription on the front endpaper but relationship of parties to the book is unknown; inscription reads, : "To (male, first and last names) - With hope that you'll return someday and find Capt. Oba's lair - Sam Thompson, 7/90." Nice copy as described. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba, the Last Samurai(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Tampa Antiquarian Books ( Tampa, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Air Life Publishing, England Description: Price-clipped. Top of pages 5-15 are nicked. Very slight bend to top of dust jacket on front cover. Dust jacket in Brodart protective cover. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba, The Last Samurai, Saipan 1944-1945,(ISBN: 090639371X) JONES DON - Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Wyseby House Books ( Newbury, BER, BRK, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1986 Airlife, Description: 1986, Airlife, 8vo., 241pp., map, fine, dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba,The Last Samurai (1944-45)(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones Don Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: Broad Street Book Centre ( Hereford, HEF, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, Shrewsbury-England Subject: WORLD-WAR II -JAPAN - SAIPAN Description: 241pp. It was July 1944 .The Americans had destroyed the Japanese naval forces at Siapan and taken the island. Captain Sakae Oba of the Japanese Army resfused to acknowledge defeat. The Imperial Japanese Navy was bound to rerturn and he would be there on that day. Having heard of Oba during his own tour of duty with the marines on Sipan, the author set out many years later to locate him,and did so. The result is an incredible story : fast paced,moving and an insight into the Japanese mind and heart. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover OBA The Last Samurai-Saipan 1944-1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones.Don Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Othello's Bookshop ( Leigh - on - Sea, Essex, ESS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Shrewsbury:UK: Airlife,1986 1st ed. Subject: NON FICTION, JAPANESE MILITARY HISTORY,WW11 Description: 241 pages,black cloth,condition-Fine in Fine dw. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Oba, The Last Samurai. Saipan 1944 - 1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Mark Treece ( Plymouth. Devon., DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Shrewsbury. Pub: Air Life. Subject: WORLD WAR 2 - JAPAN PERSONAL ACCOUNTS. SAIPAN 090639371X Description: 241pages. Dustwrapper. small tear on dustwrapper, otherwise clean copy Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba, the last Samurai : Saipan 1944-45(ISBN: 090639371X) JONES, DON Price: 15,60 EUR Vendor: War & Peace Books ( Fleet, HAN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife, Shrewsbury Subject: ARMY : SAMURAI SAIPAN BIOGRAPHY OBA, SAKAE Description: vi,241p. [Vg. in dw.] Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba, the last Samurai : Saipan 1944-45(ISBN: 090639371X) Don Jones Price: 15,88 EUR Vendor: Western Front Books ( Ware, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife, Shrewsbury England Subject: MILITARY Description: 241pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. The Japanese officer and his 46 men on Saipan 1944-45 who refused to acknowledge defeat. For eighteen months he and his men held out in the jungle and hills. A narrative of the remarkable events - being torpedoed, fighting the US Marine Invasion, his remarkable guerrilla campaign, to his final capitulation after Japan's surrender in Tokyo. Book is in fine condition with a near fine dust jacket which is slightly ruffled at head of spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition OBA the Last Samurai : Saipan 1944 - 1945(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don Price: 16,27 EUR Vendor: Hylands Bookshop ( Melbourne Victoria., VIC, Australia) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Limited, Shrewsbury, England Subject: MILITARY PACIFIC WORLD WAR TWO 2 II WW2 WWII 1939 1945 JAPAN JAPANESE SAMURAI AMERICA AMERICAN UNITED STATES 1944 OBA SAIPAN Description: 241 pages Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition OBA: THE LAST SAMURAI: SAIPAN 1944-45(ISBN: 090639371X) D Jones Price: 16,66 EUR Vendor: Military History Books ( Folkestone, Kent, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Subject: WORLD WAR II - GENERAL THE STORY OF JAPANESE OFFICER AND HIS 46 MEN ON SAIPAN WHO REFUSED TO ACKNOWLEDGE DEFEAT IN 1945. FOR EIGHTEEN MONTHS HE AN D HELD OUT JUNGLE HILLS. THIS IS A NARRATIVE REMA RKABLE EVENTS INCLUDING BEING TORPEDOED, FIGHTING US MARINE INVASION, H REMARKABLE GUERRILLA CAMPAIGN, FINAL CAPITULATION AFTER JAPAN'S S URRENDER TOKYO. UL-131204 Description: (Subject: World War II - General) The story of the Japanese officer and his 46 men on Saipan who refused to acknowledge defeat in 1945. For eighteen months he and his men held out in the jungle and hills. This is a narrative of the remarkable events including being torpedoed, fighting the US Marine Invasion, his remarkable guerrilla campaign, to his final capitulation after Japan's surrender in Tokyo. (Publisher: Airlife Publishing) (ISBN: 090639371X) (Pagination: 241pp, photo, 2 maps.) (Condition: Storage wear only.) UL-131204 OBA THE LAST SAMURAI: SAIPAN 1944-45.(ISBN: 090639371X) Jones, Don. Price: 28,09 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1986 Airlife Publishing Subject: WORLD WAR TWO SAIPAN JAPANESE SOLDIER SAMURAI FIGHT SURRENDER Description: . Hard Cover. Book- VG. DJ- VG. 9x6. 241pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Oba, the Last Samurai(ISBN: 090639371X) Don Jones Price: 44,57 EUR Vendor: J.A'S BOOKS ( CHESTERFIELD, DBY, United Kingdom) Publisher: Airlife, England Description: this book is in v/g condition with like wise d/j. the book comes complete with a newspaper clipping from june 1994 about britians forgotten heroes. this book is a must. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition OBA the Last Samurai : Saipan 1944 - 1945 [Hardcover] by Jones, Don(ISBN: 090639371X) Don Jones Price: 64,44 EUR Vendor: Sequitur Books ( Boyds, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Airlife Publishing Limited Description: Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Inside the Soviet Army Jersey Shore L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) National Comprehensive Family Bible Jesus Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Paddington on Top (Lions S.)
