O'Donoghue A Tale Of Ireland Fifty Years Ago
|
LEVER, CHARLES Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: J. A. HEACOCK ( HYDE, CHESHIRE, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London Subject: IRISH Description: in the original green cloth gilt, ppxix., 485, and the b/w illustrations, and publisher's ads., a little superficial wear to cover else vg condition, not dated but looks perhaps ca. 1890 or so Binding: Hardcover LEVER, Charles Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Antiquarius (295257 B.C. Ltd.) ( Falkland, BC, Canada) Publisher: London Publishing Company, London Subject: NOVEL FICTION IRELAND Description: Reprint edition of a tale of old IOreland, popular in the nineteenth century. 379pp, 2pp publisher's catalog at rear, decorated endpapers. Unmarked interior. Pages browned throughout. Tight, sound binding with a very slight, forward lean. Clean and bright, colored and decorated cloth. Gilt titles to spine are bright. Weight, 340g. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Oxfam St Albans Books ( St Albans, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Curry, Jun. and Company, Dublin Subject: IRISH HISTORY Description: xi + 410 pp. with 26 illustrations by H. K. Browne. The front hinge has split and the frontispiece and title page are loose; otherwise the pages are all tightly bound. The text pages are remarkably clean and clear, with only very occasional light foxing. The illustrations are all quite heavily foxed however, mostly at the edges and thus not significantly affecting the picture. There are some red ink marks in the borders of pages 162/3. Page edges are marbled. Grey endpapers. Small printer's sticker (W. Parke, Woverhampton) on fep. Binding is half leather (red) with marbled boards. 5 raised bands on spine with elaborate gilt decoration and titles in gilt over black leather between first two bands. Top of spine is a little chipped/torn but nothing has come away; very slight wear to edges and corners but overall the cover is in very good condition. Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Florence books ( salisbury, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London Subject: FICTION Description: The brown boards are worn and stained, very minor loss and splitting to top of spine. Contents fairly clean. Small inscription on ffep. 369pp. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LEVER, CHARLES Price: 22,29 EUR Vendor: Bristow & Garland ( Fordingbridge, HANTS, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 's. Description: Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp. 485, nicely bound contemporary three-quarter hard grain burgundy calf, spine gilt in compartments and on bands, top edge gilt., with bound-in silk marker. Spine a trifle faded, some foxing, but generally an attractive binding in excellent condition. Binding: Hardcover LEVER, Charles Price: 27,11 EUR Vendor: Haymes & Sons Bookdealers, ANZAAB (ILAB) ( Pokolbin, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London Subject: IRELAND LITERATURE STORIES BALLADS Description: Prelims foxed, text a little browned and cockled, bookplate, hinges splitting (not detached), cloth a little rubbed, boards moderately worn at extremities. Rebacked with original spine laid down Binding: Hardcover The O'Donoghue: A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago (The Novels of Charles Lever (40 Volumes))(ISBN: 0742636615) Charles Lever Price: 28,36 EUR Vendor: Revaluation Books ( Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Classic Books Description: 9.20x6.40x1.40 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days. Lever, Charles. Price: 30,32 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1845 William Curry, Jun Subject: FICTION STORY NOVEL IRELAND ESTATE FAMILY TRADITION HISTORY ADVENTURE Description: This novel, set in Ireland at the end of the eighteenth century, centres upon the estate of the O'Donaghue and its once proud castle, now in ruins. First edition. Hard Cover. VG, beautifully rebound, gilt titles on spine. 9x5.5. 410pp. Frontis & 25 b/w illus by H. K. Browne (aka "Phiz"). Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LEVER Charles (James) Price: 33,43 EUR Vendor: tiger books ABA ILAB ( canterbury, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Bernh Tauchnitz 1845 (sanctioned by the author for continental circulation) Description: contemporary half-leather over boards, decorated in gilt, leather labels, a handsome copy. 480 pages Todd and Bowden 89a Binding: Hardcover Lever, Charles Price: 34,11 EUR Vendor: Pensees Bookshop ( Charleston, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: William Curry, Jun. And Company, Dublin Description: Original full dark green morrocan leather with gilt design on the front and spine, raised bands, red label, 1 inch crack at the top of the front and back hinge, otherwise very lightly rubbed, strong hinges, marbled endpaper, gilt edge design on the boards, frontis and other illustrations (26 in all), moderate foxing on the illustrations. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LEVER, Charles Price: 36,78 EUR Vendor: Maxwell Rhodes Fine Books ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Description: 8vo, 2 volumes, 224pp; 225-408pp. quarter calf marbled boards, GOOD Only. First Edition. 26 Plates by H K Browne. Plates are browned. Edgewear. Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles: Price: 35,30 EUR Vendor: Antiquariat Gleim ( Berlin, BER, Germany) Description: (=Collection of British Authors, Vol. LXXXIX). Leipzig: Tauchnitz., 1845. 480 pp. 8, Cloth Good. Backstrip slightly bumped. Cover worn. Lever, Charles Price: 37,91 EUR Vendor: Bookmarc's ( La Porte, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Subject: FICTION Description: AY6 - Books have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cocked, wrinkling, chipping, scuffing, rubbing, bumped corners, scratches, some tears and crease, lightly soiled, discoloration, and shelf wear. The Novels of Charles Lever. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. The O'Donoghue: A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago to Which is Added A Rent in a Cloud with illustrations by Phiz. In Two Volumes. Of the limited edition of Charles Lever's novels twelve hundred-fifty sets have been printed for America. Number 991. Binding: Hardcover LEVER, Charles Price: 37,91 EUR Vendor: E.S.A.W Books ( Wellington, ., New Zealand) Publisher: William Curry, Jun. and Company, William S. Orr and Co., London, Fraser and Co. Edinburgh, Dublin Subject: ESAWJQ NQ78 Description: xi,[i],410pp 8vo early black half calf, marbled boards; spine panelled in compartments. Some foxing; bookplate; covers a little rubbed and snag to head of spine, however still a sound and quite attractive copy. Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles Price: 42,35 EUR Vendor: GJWbooks ( birmingham, WMD, United Kingdom) Publisher: Wiliam Curry Jun., Dublin Description: Half leather, marbled boards and eps, pp 408, 26 illustrations by H. K. Browne (Phiz), impressed decoration to spine slightly rubbed, casing externally sound, little edge wear, spine title impressed (label missing possibly?), browning and foxing in varying degrees to plates, main fault a split internally at title page, otherwise a nice copy. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles; with H.K. Browne (illustrations) Price: 44,58 EUR Vendor: Autolycus ( Bishop's Castle, SHROP, United Kingdom) Subject: IRELAND, FIRST EDITION, NOVEL, FICTION, CHARLES LEVER, H.K. BROWNE, STEEL PLATE ENGRAVINGS, ILLUSTRATED, "PHIZ". Description: 8vo. contemp red hf.cf. with sp. in gt. lined compartments; gt. letters on label. marbled bds. Xii + 410 pp. Steel engr. frontis. plate & 25 other steel plates, all foxed to a greater or lesser degree. Some rubbing to extremities; minor chips missing from label. Text very clean. A v.g. tight copy of the first edition. William Curry, Dublin, 1845. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a clear non-adhesvie plastic cover. We enjoy personal friendly contact with our customers: click on "Ask Bookseller a Question" to talk to us. Please don't hesitate to call us for more details and special price information. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles: Price: 49,03 EUR Vendor: Havercroft Antiquarian Books ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1845 Subject: NINETEENTH CENTURY, ILLUSTRATED, IRELAND, Description: 1st edition, 8vo, half calf, pp xii + 410, 26 plates by H. K. Browne out o f text. spine rubbed, front board and spine have come away but are still at tached to the rear board, plates very foxed. Edition: First Edition Lever, (Charles) Price: 50,15 EUR Vendor: Duncan M. Allsop Bookseller ABA ILAB ( Warwick, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Curry Subject: ILLUSTRATED, LITERATURE, IRELAND Description: Illus. with b.w. plates, incl. frontis. 8vo. half calf, marbled bds. Edges of bds. very rubbed, foxing throughout (mainly on the plates), generally a good copy. Lever, Charles Price: 56,86 EUR Vendor: Arundel Books of Los Angeles ( Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: William H. Colyer, New York Subject: LEVER, CHARLES IRISH LITERATURE 19TH CENTURY FICTION ENGLISH LANGUAGE BINDING ILLUSTRATED BY BROWNE, HABLOT KNIGHT (ILLUSTRATOR); 2 B/W ILLUSTRATIONS (FRONTISPIECES). Description: Good +. 144 pages + plates. Originally published in Ireland in 1845 (both serialized and in book format); contains 2 reproductions of the original "Phiz" illustrations at front. Bound in half brown morocco over blue marbled boards, plain endpapers. Wear to extremities (chiefly to foot of spine, edges and corners); covers somewhat less worn and rubbed; some internal browning, creases and foxing to few leaves (chiefly preliminaries); else a very serviceable, compact fine bound copy. Illustrated by Browne, Hablot Knight (illustrator); 2 b/w Illustrations (frontispieces). First US Edition, Later Printing Fine Bound. Binding is Half Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition LEVER, Charles Price: 62,55 EUR Vendor: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA ( Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: 0 Subject: IRELAND LITX ILLUSTRATED BY PHIZ. Description: LEVER, Charles. The O'Donoghue. A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago. With Illustrations by Phiz. Orig. printed wrappers. Phila.: Carey & Hart, 1846. First American edition. Printed in double columns. A near fine copy. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles Price: 75,81 EUR Vendor: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, ( Garden Bay, BC, Canada) Publisher: William Curry Jun., Dublin. 1845. Subject: NOVEL. IRELAND. Description: First edition bound from the parts with stab holes present in VG condition, half leather with marbled paper covered boards with gilt on title label to spine, octavo, light shelfwear and rubbing to edges, five raised bands on spine, frontispiece and illustrations show some foxing, illustrations by Hablot Brown, xii+410 pages. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles Price: 75,81 EUR Vendor: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, William S. Orr and Co., London, Fraser and Co. Edinburgh, Description: First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by H. K. Browne (browned). Half calf. Worn, cover detached, lacking half title and leaf of advertisements, text generally clean, with the 1859 signature of Arthur Eden on endpaper, else interior very good. Sadleir 1413; Wolff 4096. Edition: First Edition LEVER, Charles.] Price: 83,58 EUR Vendor: James Burmester: Rare Books ( Bristol, AVN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Dublin: William Curry, Jun.; William S. Orr, London; Fraser and Crawford, Edinburgh, 1845 Subject: 19TH FICTION IRELAND NOVEL Description: 8vo, xi, (i), 410, (2, advt) pp., 26 etched plates by H. K. Browne (foxed, as usual), contemporary half calf, spine gilt. First edition. Lightly rubbed, but a nice copy. Sadleir 1413; Wolff 4096. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lever, Charles (illustrations by H K Browne) Price: 115,90 EUR Vendor: Barter Books ( Alnwick, Northumberland, NBL, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Curry., Dublin Subject: FIRST EDITIONS FICTION PRE-1850 Description: 410pp :: 26 engravings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G++ condition without dustwrapper. (Corners worn. Edges and hinges rubbed.). Half-calf cover over marbled boards. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition IRISH FICTION]. LEVER, Charles Price: 113,72 EUR Vendor: Waiting for Godot Books ( Hadley, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: William Curry, Jun. and Company,, Dublin: Subject: IRISH LITERATURE FICTION Description: [IRISH FICTION]. LEVER, Charles. THE O'DONOGHUE; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago. With Illustrations by H. K. Browne. Large octavo, rebound in contemporary three-quarter leather, spine stamped in gilt in five compartments, with raised bands, and gilt morocco spine label, marbled paper-covered boards, pp. xii, 410, illustrated (with 26 full-page engraved plates by H. K. Browne, printed on rectos only). Charles Lever was born in Dublin in 1806, educated at TCD, eventually studying medicine at the Royal College of Surgeons. In 1845, the year The O'Donoghue was published, Lever left Ireland and settled in Florence. Owner's contemporary (circular) engraved bookplate on front pastedown (with an attractive Celtic design). Extremities of the binding are rubbed, with few nicks to marbled boards, light wear at spine tips and corners, engraved plates are quite foxed in margins, long, uneven chip at fore-edge of front flyleaf (approximately one by four inches), else a very good copy, with the text clean. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Inside the Soviet Army Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Jesus Paddington on Top (Lions S.) National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Jersey Shore

