Oasis of the north
|
Oasis of the North
(ISBN: 0906664020
) Dawn MacLeod
Price: 0,79 EUR Vendor: Inkt
( Trowbridge, WIL, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Mercat Press
Subject: SUBJECTS HOME & GARDEN GARDENING CELEBRATED GARDENS HISTORY BRITAIN IRELAND
Description: No major defects: clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. *** SAME DAY DESPATCH, 6 days a week: all orders are securely and protectively packaged. *** "Think inkt"!
Binding: Softcover Oasis of the North
(ISBN: 0906664020
) Dawn MacLeod:
Price: 2,50 EUR Vendor: PEND BOOKS
( Newton Stewart, Scotland, DGY, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Melven Press, London
Subject: INVEREWE, GARDENS, SCOTTISH GARDENING, WESTER ROSS, WEST HIGHLANDS NON FICTION
Description: . Decorations by William McLaren. Story of the sub tropical gardens at Inverewe , Wester Ross, and of life in the West Highlands. 268pp. Slight creasing to spine.
Binding: Softcover Dawn MacLeod
Price: 2,50 EUR Vendor: Zarak Books
( Norwich, NOR, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Melven Press
Description: The story of the famous Highland garden created by Mairi Sawyer in Wester Ross. Gift inscription otherwise a clean solid copy.
Binding: Softcover Macleod. Dawn
Price: 3,74 EUR Vendor: Highland Books
( EVANTON, Ross-shire,, , United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson
Subject: SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS. AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Description: Book has owners stamp, and scored out name, clipped jacket good with some marks on the rear of the jacket.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Dawn MacLeod
Price: 3,75 EUR Vendor: Claras
( East Hoathly, nr. Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom
) Description: Published by Hutchinson, 5th imp. 1966. In good condition with dustwrapper which is a little worn top and bottom of spine.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Macleod, Dawn, Illustrated by William McLaren
Price: 3,75 EUR Vendor: BOOKsMART
( Penicuik, Midlothian, LTN, United Kingdom
) Publisher: London.: Hutchinson, 1958
Subject: SCOTLAND WILLIAM MCLAREN SCOTTISH
Description: Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spotting on pages. Edges very slightly bumped. Inscription on half title page
MACLEOD, Dawn.
Price: 3,75 EUR Vendor: Books Ulster: The Irish Booksite
( Northern Ireland, n/a, United Kingdom
) Publisher: London: The Country Book Club, 1960.
Subject: GARDENING
Description: A good, tight copy in a slightly worn dustjacket. ISBN:
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MACLEOD Dawn
Price: 3,75 EUR Vendor: Leaf Ends
( Stocksfield, Northumberland, NBL, United Kingdom
) Publisher: HUTCHINSON 1963
Subject: SCOTTISH INTEREST
Description: 2nd edition hardback with dustwrapper good/good some light foxing to fore edges and dustwrapper; sub tropical gardens at Inverewe in the Highlands
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Dawn MacLeod:
Price: 3,75 EUR Vendor: PEND BOOKS
( Newton Stewart, Scotland, DGY, United Kingdom
) Publisher: The Country Book Club, London
Subject: INVEREWE, GARDENS, SCOTTISH GARDENING, WESTER ROSS, WEST HIGHLANDS NON FICTION
Description: Decorations by William McLaren. Story of the sub tropical gardens at Inverewe , Wester Ross, and of life in the West Highlands. 264pp. Grey cloth with grey printed dustjacket.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Dawn MacLeod
Price: 3,78 EUR Vendor: Experienced Books, LLC
( Perris, CA, U.S.A.
) Publisher: Hutchinson
Description: 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Some aging/yellowing of text pages.
MACLEOD Dawn:
Price: 4,38 EUR Vendor: Mr Mac (Ranald McDonald) P.B.F.A.
( Dumfries and Galloway, , United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson of London 1958
Subject: GARDENING SCOTLAND
Description: Hardback no dustwrapper. First edition. Covers with gilt decoration on front. Slight wear and softening on spine ends with bumping at corners. 5.5" x 8.5" Wt 0.6 Kg Good
Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Dawn MacLeod
Price: 4,56 EUR Vendor: Wensumbooks
( Norwich, ., United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Description: Brown cloth boards in clipped DW. Pp 268. A sharp-edged, tight, clean copy; no marks or inscriptions. Jacket bright and smooth with only light edgewear.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Macleod, Dawn. Illustrated by William McLaren,
Price: 4,86 EUR Vendor: Samwise Books
( Waikato, ., New Zealand
) Description: Hutchinson, London, 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo, Second Edition. Book Condition: Good Plus. Light edgewear. Very clean interior. Dust Jacket: Good Plus. Light edgewear and foxing to back. In protective cover. Not Clipped.
MacLeod, Dawn. Illustrated by William McLaren
Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: Wheen O' Books
( Selkirk, Scot, United Kingdom
) Publisher: London, Hutchinson,1959;.
Subject: GARDENING, HIGHLAND GARDEN, RURAL, WILLIAM MCLAREN, INVEREWE
Description: Second impression. Very good/ Dj Good. 268pp with decorations by William McLaren and Maps on endpapers. Tan covers with silver motif on the front, title on spine. Dust jacket has edge wear. " Story of the sub tropical gardens at Inverewe , Wester Ross, and of life in the West Highlands.".
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Macleod, Dawn
Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: BOOKsMART
( Penicuik, Midlothian, LTN, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Subject: SCOTLAND
Description: Cover lightly sunned and bumped at spine edges and corners.
Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Macleod, Dawn
Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: Wheen O' Books
( Selkirk, Scot, United Kingdom
) Publisher: London, Hutchinson, 1963;.
Subject: SCOTLAND, INVEREWE, WESTER ROSS, WILLIAN MCLAREN, WEST HIGHLANDS
Description: 2nd edition. New & revised edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 268pp with decorations by William McLaren & Maps on endpapers; Tan covers with silver embossed motif on front, title on spine; Dust jacket has price intact. " Story of the sub tropical gardens at Inverewe , Wester Ross, and of life in the West Highlands.".
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Macleod, Dawn
Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: Scarlet Pimpernel
( St. Leonards - East Sussex, E,S, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Description: brown cloth, lt rubbing to corners, some marking to page edges.
Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Macleod, Dawn. Illustrated by William McLaren,
Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: Wheen O' Books
( Selkirk, Scot, United Kingdom
) Publisher: London, Hutchinson, 1963;.
Subject: GARDENING, HIGHLAND GARDEN, RURAL, WILLIAM MCLAREN, INVEREWE WEST S
Description: Second edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Good. 268pp with decorations by William McLaren and Maps on endpapers. Tan covers with silver motif on the front, title on spine. Dust jacket has edge wear. " Story of the sub tropical gardens at Inverewe , Wester Ross, and of life in the West Highlands.".
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Dawn Macleod
Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: CHEVINGTONBOOKS
( East Yorkshire, YK, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson of London
Subject: HIGHLANDS, GARDENING, INVEREWE
Description: Good inside, some browning and chips to cover, generally good condition volume with decorations by William McLaren.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Macleod Dawn
Price: 5,63 EUR Vendor: Peter M Daly
( Winchester, ., United Kingdom
) Publisher: London.Hutchinson.
Subject: INVEREWE, WESTER ROSS, SCOTLAND, GARDENING, HIGHLANDS
Description: Second impression.With an illustrated title-page,end-paper maps & many chapter head drawings by William McLaren.pp 263.Brown cloth with silver gilt lettering & picture on front board.Very small inscription on top corner of free front end-paper.A good - vg copy.
Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed Macleod, Dawn
Price: 5,63 EUR Vendor: H4O Books
( Stevenage, HE, United Kingdom
) Publisher: The Country Book Club
Subject: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SCOTLAND GARDENS
Binding: Hardcover Macleod, Dawn
Price: 5,63 EUR Vendor: Broadleaf Books
( Abergavenny, Wales, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Subject: GARDENS
Description: End papers illustrated. Inside is clean and tight. D/j price clipped with slight wear to corners. A very attractive colour illustration to the front of the d/j by Douglas Hall. The sub tropical gardens in Inverewe in Western Ross are a deservedly famous testimonial to Osgood MacKenzie and his daughter Mairi Sawyer. But, this is also the story of the independent highlanders and the countryside around. For any further information click on a link below to contact direct.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MACLEOD, Dawn
Price: 6,25 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books
( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Country Book Club London 1958
Description: VG in VG dustjacket. Illus by William McLaren Book Club ed.
MacLeod, Dawn
Price: 6,25 EUR Vendor: Rickaro Books BA
( Wakefield, WY, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Subject: GARDEN SCOTLAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Description: The story of the sub-tropical gardens at Inverewe and fascinating incidents of the area. In vg/g 268pp.
Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MACLEOD, Dawn
Price: 6,25 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books
( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom
) Publisher: Hutchinson London 1963
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by William McLaren 2nd ed. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Paddington on Top (Lions S.) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus Inside the Soviet Army L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 National Comprehensive Family Bible Jersey Shore CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2



