OBJECT OF VERTU
|
OBJECTS OF VERTU (COLLECTOR\'S WLD. IN COL. S)(ISBN: 0257650911) HOWARD RICKETTS Price: 6,97 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: BARRIE JENKINS Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 104872C4GRE3D* 1124472 2 (#21049) (104872C4GRE3D* 1124472 2) Binding: Hardcover Objects of Vertu(ISBN: 0257650911) Howard Ricketts Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Freida McAninch - BookSeller ( Grand Prairie, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., London Subject: OBJECTS OF VERTU- SNUFFBOXES, CANE HANDLES , SCENT FLASKS Description: A wonderful book of art objects of luxury with many beautiful color illustrations scattered throughout the text. Red cloth cover, clear gilt lettering on spine, hardback, no jacket. Previous owner's signature on inside cover, bottom corners, very slightly bumped. Overall condition: Very Good. Binding: Hardcover Objects of Vertu(ISBN: 0257650911) Ricketts, Howard Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Charles Bossom ( Ely, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Barrie and Jenkins, London Description: Illustrated D/J chipped, small tears, rubbed, unclipped, now in protective sleeve. Red cloth with bright gilt on spine. 124 pp including index. Colour illustrations show the development of the objects up to 1920. Contents clean and tight Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Objects of Vertu(ISBN: 0257650911) Ricketts, Howard Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Lime Tree Books ( Rayleigh, ESX, United Kingdom) Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London Subject: SNUFF BOXES, PATCH SCENT BOTTLES, Description: Full red cloth binding with bright gilt lettering to spine. No bumps or dents. Internally clean with no markings of any description. Pictorial dustjacket is not price clipped, but does have minor edgewear at head of spine. Now in a removable protective sleeve. 124pp. Colour photographs throughout. Traces the history of objects of vertu from renaissance times onward. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Objects of vertu(ISBN: 0257650911) RICKETTS, Howard Price: 13,09 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins London 1971 Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With col.illus. 1st.ed. Objects of Vertu - The Collectors World In Colour(ISBN: 0257650911) Ricketts, Howard Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: alphabooks.co.uk ( Worthing, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London, Barrie & Jenkins, Description: Superbly illustrated in colour. Hardback in DW. 124pp. 30x22.5. DW a little worn at head, otherwise Very Good. Ricketts,Howard. Price: 16,50 EUR Vendor: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V. ( Amsterdam, NL, Netherlands) Publisher: London, 1971. Subject: EMAILLE ART & CRAFT Description: 124 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Binding: Hardcover Howard Ricketts Price: 18,19 EUR Vendor: Best Buy Books ( Leeds, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Barrie and Jenkins. 1971. Subject: FRENCH FRANCE ARTIFACTS RENAISSANCE HISTORY ARTS Description: 120pp large quarto. Many color illustrations throughout. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Objects of Vertu(ISBN: 0257650911) Ricketts, Howard. Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: The Book Den, ABAA ( Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. Subject: ANTIQUES Description: Hardcover, out of print. Near-fine; edgeworn dust jacket, brodarted. Antiques: Antiques. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Ricketts ;- (Howard) ;- Price: 31,20 EUR Vendor: Halewood & Sons ABA ILAB ( Preston,, LAN, United Kingdom) Publisher: London ;- Barrie & Jenkins. . Subject: ANTIQUES/COLLECTING/LIMOGES/FABERGE. Description: Fine First Edition. Attractively illustrated in colour. Quarto. Nice pictorial dust-jacket. 124pps. (light foxing on title-page.) Invaluable Reference. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ricketts, Howard Price: 31,89 EUR Vendor: Highway Book Shop ( Cobalt, ON, Canada) Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins; London; 1971 Subject: VERTU, SNUFF BOXES, LUXURY, Description: 4to; dj worn along edges, few small chips, fair; cover bds. warped, few scuffs, vg; binding vg; vg condition, 124 pages with index, select biblio, full colour plates. 1Copy Objects Of Vertu.(ISBN: 0257650911) RICKETTS, Howard. Price: 51,80 EUR Vendor: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB) ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: [London]: Barrie and Jenkins, [1971]. Subject: DECORATIVE-ARTS Description: 4to. pp. 124. profusely illus. in colour. biblio. index. cloth. dw. (few small spots on front, extremities chipped). First Edition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Objects of Vertu(ISBN: 0257650911) Howard Ricketts Price: 100,30 EUR Vendor: Books for Amnesty Bristol ( Bristol, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1971, London Subject: ENAMELS, SNUFF BOXES 0 257 65091 1 Description: First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In red cloth with gold titles on spine, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket. 120 pages plus index, 12" x 9". Book is near fine, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good, but slightly shelf-worn top and bottom. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Inside the Soviet Army National Comprehensive Family Bible Paddington on Top (Lions S.) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jersey Shore Jesus CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678



